skip navigation
Home Wendys Winter Hockey AAA Hockey Challenge Wendy's Summer Hockey Site Search

Age Groups and Divisions

2015 Divisions - suggested for each division

Div 1 NHL / KHL / AHL ECHL / CHL Euro WHL / NCAA / CIS
Div 2 USHL / NAHL AAA Midget MJHL / SJHL Senior
Div 3 AAA Bantam AA Bantam High School WWHL - Div 1
Div 4 Rec Hockey Level WWHL Div 2 - 3 - 4

2014 Team Sponsors and Team Captains

Team Sponsor Team Captain What Division
Houstons Pig Scramblers Chamm 1
Tastees Wagons Hammer 1
Joe Beeverz Robins Cole 1
Huggy's Piles holder 1
     
Jeffs Clean Care Moore 2
Pita Pit Lewis 2
Montanas Honeybadgers Lyall 2
Source for Sports Broz Miller 2
Smittys Chapman 2
     
Echo Jets Morrison 3
Source for Sports Cullen 3
Little Italy Tilbury 3
Wendy's Wheeling Dwarfs Braybrook 3
The Dock on Princess Danis 3
Applebees Jameson 3
Pita Pit Vinck 3
NetSet Communications Jacki 3
Smittys Graham 3
     
Wendy's Royals Doherty 4
The Rink Nailers Fluker 4
Domino's Pizza Shockers Gabrielle 4
Source for Sports North Dakota 4
Winburn Orthodontics Robertson 4
2112 Hockey Agency Dellezay 4
Team Kirkland Richter 4
Glen Lea Golf Course Kozak 4
Little Italy Pizza Will Brown 1 4
Precision Toyota Will Brown 2 4
Regent Cresting Spare Players 4

Regent Cresting Div 4

Dennis Rollins Centre - *
Thomas Clark Forward - *
McKenna Wombdiska Forward - *
Michael Ferland Wing - *
Tristan McKay Defence *
Talon McKay Forward *
Darius Murray wing - *
Bryce McDonald Forward *
Andy Evans Forward - *
Colton Hawley Goaltender - *
Pierce Martin Defence - *
Dawson Waddell
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

2014 WSHL Teams - June 5th / 2014

Div 1 Div 2 Div 3 Div 4
Jeremy Champagne - Scramblers Brayden Miller Justin Morrison Liam Doherty - Royals
Kyle Hamm - Wagons Aubrey Chapman Jake Cullen Tanner Fluker
Cole McCaig - Robins Tanner Lewis Mitch Tilbury Leland Gabrielle
Holder & Switzer Jeff Moore Kyle Braybrook Ryan - North Dakota
Brad Lyall Jossa Danis David Robertson
Keaton Jameson Kyle Dellezay
Vinck & Kowalchuk Cory Richter
Jacki Barteaux - Bantam AAA Trevor Kozak
Troy Graham - Carberry Will Brown - Melita
Will Brown Team 2
SPARE PLAYERS
**out ** out ** out ** out
Wheat Kings Blair O. Randy B. Dave A.
Ryan C. Blair M. Ricky N.
Tim H. Kyle J. Jason E.
Colin C.
Derian P.
Steve Meikel

WSHL League Basics

**** NO WHL players allowed in Div 3 or 4
Minimum age to participate is players born in 2001
3 x 12 Minute Stop Time Periods
2 on ice officials and one off ice official per game
games are scored in real time
all teams make playoffs
all teams provided free jerseys


Tentative Idea
Div 1 & 2 - will play Mondays and Wednesday's

Div 3 & 4 - will play Tuesday's and Thursday's and the odd Sunday game

 


2017 WSHL TEAMS

GM / Captain Division
Brett Kitt 1
Jeremy Champagne 1
Mitch Lyall / Zach Whitecloud 1
Tanner Kaspick 1
Swan Valley & Parkland 1
Tyson Holder 1
Tyler Plante 1 or 2
 Dakota Scheirlinck / Carter Cowlthorpe 2
Jeff Moore / Josh Elmes 2
Jason Roblin 2
Jason Kozak 3
Justin Morrison 3
Keaton Jameson 3
Leland Gabrielle / Tyson D'aoust 3
Lisa Gillies 3
Torin Howarth 3
Austyn Lorenz 4 or 5
Cole Lawrence 4 or 5
Free Agent Players / Spare Team 4 or 5
Riley Lamb 4 or 5
Tyler McNish 4 or 5
Branden Tilbury 4 or 5
Jayson McCallum 5